NEWS – RIDER LIST _ The first round of the 2016 ACU British Enduro Championship

Photo Credit: Garry Barnes

The first round of the 2016 ACU British Enduro Championship starts this weekend at Helmsley in North Yorkshire 5/6th  March 2016

Hosted by Dirtbike Action, John Kerwin is the Organiser of the first event,

Big changes for the first rounds of the ACU British Enduro Championship at Helmsley. The 22 mile course is reversed for the first time with a third of it new. Last year’s off camber sections are gone and the course will be able to deal with the March weather good or bad.

The xtreme test located next to the start area refuelling is undergoing work to redesign it. The big XC test has gone and is replaced with a massive stubble test also conveniently located at the start area. The location of these 2 tests makes easy for support crews and spectators to follow the action and for the riders to inspect prior to the start.

“We have made some changes to this year’s event to make the start and camp area the main focal point of the event. We have moved the event date to March to make provision for a new XC test which will take place on a 35 acre stubble field. Revamped, the tight check now ends opposite the refuelling area at the start, so the start area is the main hub and to add a bit more spice for the riders the Course has been reversed for the first time and an additional bit of land added to complement the Course”.

The course has 3 time checks 2 easy and 1 brisk there is no road work in this event. 2 of the checks are located off Baxtons road the 3rd check is not accessible to crew or spectators.

The start is located off Baxtons road Helmsley YO62 5EP on a little used country road with 3 farms please slow down and drive slowly as you pass the farms

Camping is located at the start and is available from Thursday 3rd March, it is a condition of camping that you take your rubbish home, if you don’t like this camp elsewhere, if your team or helpers dump rubbish the NSC of the ACU allows the CoC to impose penalties up to and including disqualification for infringement of this rule.

Special tests are located at the start and can be inspected from 9am Friday the tests are 400 metres apart for the crews the only way to get between the tests is to walk absolutely no motorcycling or trying to drive vans, cars between tests

The tests will be timed on all laps, riding outside the tapes or parallel arrows could result in penalties up to and including disqualification.

Check times and number of laps will be available at signing on, ladies class will have a lap less than the clubman

The start order will be Championship, Expert, Clubman, O40, O50, Ladies Sportsman.

Sign on and machine examination will commence Friday 4 March 4pm finishing 8 pm, at signing on you will be issued with riding numbers stick them on your bike and then go to machine examination machines must conform to time card enduro specifications as per ACU handbook

Parc ferme, there is no overnight parc ferme it’s the riders responsibility to secure their machine

There is a Start Compound at this event, Riders must have their machines in the start compound each morning as per the ACU handbook, penalties apply.

2 10:00 STEVE HOLCOMBE U23 Championship E3 3 10:00 DAVID KNIGHT Championship E2 4 10:00 TOM SAGAR Championship E2 5 10:01 DARYL BOLTER Championship E1 4st 6 10:01 JACK EDMONSON U23 Championship E1 2st 7 10:01 JOE WOOTON U23 Championship E2 8 10:02 DANIEL McCANNEY Championship E1 4st 9 10:02 JOSH GOTTS U23 Championship E2 11 10:02 JAMES DENT U23 Championship E2 12 10:03 FRAZER NORRIE Championship E1 4st 13 10:03 JAMIE LEWIS Championship E2 14 10:03 FRASER FLOCKHART Championship E2 15 10:04 LEE SEALEY U23 Championship E1 2st 16 10:04 OWAIN HUMPHREYS Championship E2 17 10:04 BRAD FREEMAN U23 Championship E2 19 10:05 MARK ROBERTS Championship E2 21 10:05 CHARLIE EVANS Championship E2 23 10:05 EUAN McCONNELL Championship E3 26 10:06 RICKY MAIR Championship E1 4st 27 10:06 LUKE FLACK U23 Championship E1 4st 28 10:06 JACK SUBACHUS U23 Championship E1 4st 29 10:07 CARL JONES Championship E3 30 10:07 CLIVE GAMMAGE Expert E1 2st 31 10:07 DAN MUNDELL U23 Expert E1 2st 32 10:08 ADAM JAMES U23 Expert E1 2st 33 10:08 CAMERON YOUNG U23 Expert E1 2st 34 10:08 JORDAN RIDGWAY Expert E1 2st 35 10:08 BRANDON SHARPLES U23 Expert E1 2st 36 10:09 ALEX WALTON Expert E1 2st 37 10:09 BEN THOMPSON U23 Expert E1 2st 38 10:09 BRAD LILBURN U23 Expert E1 2st 39 10:09 MATTHEW WARD Expert E1 2st 40 10:10 ELLIOT BRADSHAW U23 Expert E1 2st 41 10:10 JACK CADWALLADER U23 Expert E1 2st 42 10:10 ANDREW BISSET U23 Expert E1 2st 43 10:10 ROBERT BLACKMAN Expert E1 2st 44 10:11 GARIN ROSSER U23 Expert E2 2st 45 10:11 HAYDEN MALLER U23 Expert E1 4st 46 10:11 SCOTT AUSTIN Expert E1 4st 47 10:11 BEN MURPHY U23 Expert E1 4st 48 10:12 RICHARD ELY Expert E1 4st 49 10:12 LUKE FLETCHER Expert E1 4st 50 10:12 JAMES JACKMAN Expert E1 4st 51 10:12 JANE DANIELS Expert E1 4st 52 10:13 IAN COATES Expert E2 53 10:13 CHRIS BENNETTO Expert E2 54 10:13 MARK HILLIER-REES Expert E2 55 10:13 JAKE GOWAN U23 Expert E2 56 10:14 THOMAS ELLWOOD U23 Expert E2 57 10:14 JOE CHAMBERS Expert E2 58 10:14 WILLIAM HUGHES U23 Expert E2 59 10:14 MARK TURNER Expert E2 60 10:15 SHAUN BUCHAN Expert E2 61 10:15 RICHARD ROPER Expert E2 62 10:15 ROGER HOLLAND U23 Expert E2 63 10:15 LUKE LUSHER Expert E2 64 10:16 JON HUNT U23 Expert E2 65 10:16 TOM MERRITT Expert E2 66 10:16 LEE SAMPSON Expert E2 67 10:16 ALISTAIR MILLAR Expert E2 68 10:17 JACK PENTALIGON U23 Expert E2 69 10:17 MARC EVANS Expert E2 70 10:17 WILLIAM HOARE U23 Expert E2 71 10:17 ANDREW EDWARDS Expert E2 72 10:18 HARRY ECCLES U23 Expert E2 73 10:18 LEE WREN U23 Expert E3 74 10:18 DOM WILSON Expert E3 75 10:18 JOEL GOWAN U23 Expert E3 76 10:19 JAKE BRITTON Expert E3 77 10:19 LEWIS BELFIELD Expert E3 78 10:19 NATHAN BALL U23 Expert E3 79 10:19 BRAD WILLIAMS Expert E3 80 10:20 JAMIE BLACK Expert E3 81 10:20 LEWIS PEART Expert E3 82 10:20 JACK LEE Expert E3 83 10:20 TIM FOREMAN Expert E3 84 10:21 CHARLIE FROST Expert E3 85 10:21 LIAM RADCLIFFE U23 Expert E3 86 10:21 BEN SCOTT Expert E3 87 10:21 JAY THOMAS U23 Expert E3 88 10:22 FELIX WARREN Expert E3 89 10:22 ROSS BAINBRIDGE Expert E3 90 10:22 JACK BARWICK Expert E3 91 10:22 ALEX WEST U23 Expert E3 92 10:23 GEORGE PRICE Expert E3 93 10:23 RYAN COMER Clubman E1 2st 94 10:23 LEWIS RANGER Clubman E1 2st 95 10:23 JACOB JAMES Clubman E1 2st 96 10:24 BEN COLEMAN Clubman E1 2st 97 10:24 ALISTAIR GRIFFIN Clubman E1 2st 98 10:24 CALLUM ATHERTON Clubman E1 2st 99 10:24 TED BAILEY Clubman E1 2st 100 10:25 GARETH MARSHALL Clubman E1 2st 101 10:25 CHRIS PRYCE Clubman E1 2st 102 10:25 DANIEL DAVIES Clubman E1 4st 103 10:25 CHRIS EDWARDS Clubman E1 4st 104 10:26 CHRIS SMITH Clubman E1 4st 105 10:26 DUNCAN NORRIE Clubman E1 4st 106 10:26 ALAN HEATH Clubman E1 4st 107 10:26 JONNY WHITE Clubman E1 4st 108 10:27 KATIE WALKER Clubman E1 4st 109 10:27 RYAN FALLOWS Clubman E1 4st 110 10:27 BEN MITCHELL Clubman E1 4st 111 10:27 TONY COTTY Clubman E1 4st 112 10:28 JOEL SADDLER Clubman E2 113 10:28 ELLIOT BEKEN Clubman E2 114 10:28 DANIEL FERGUSON Clubman E2 115 10:28 THOMAS SARGENT Clubman E2 116 10:29 JORDAN YOUNG Clubman E2 117 10:29 JACK NICOLAOU Clubman E2 118 10:29 JACK FRENCH Clubman E2 119 10:29 JAKE PURCELL Clubman E2 120 10:30 TOM CADWALLADER Clubman E2 121 10:30 DEAN HUGHES Clubman E2 122 10:30 PHIL JENKINS Clubman E2 123 10:30 IWAN REES Clubman E2 124 10:31 CONOR SCOTT Clubman E2 125 10:31 PAUL DALEY-SMITH Clubman E2 126 10:31 JACK DITCHFIELD Clubman E2 127 10:31 JAMES BENNY Clubman E2 128 10:32 AARON WALKER Clubman E2 129 10:32 BEN JONES Clubman E2 130 10:32 HARRY HOUGHTON Clubman E2 131 10:32 DEE SUMNER Clubman E2 132 10:33 IAN TODD Clubman E2 133 10:33 JOE SULLIVAN Clubman E2 134 10:33 RICHARD CURPHEY Clubman E2 135 10:33 JAKE CROFT Clubman E2 136 10:34 KRIS WESTON Clubman E2 137 10:34 OLIVER ALLBONES Clubman E3 138 10:34 ROBBIE WALLACE Clubman E3 139 10:34 BILLY HAIGH Clubman E3 140 10:35 JACK COLLINS Clubman E3 141 10:35 JAMES JACKSON Clubman E3 142 10:35 MAX VENABLES Clubman E3 143 10:35 DANNY CULKIN Clubman E3 144 10:36 FRED ADAMS Clubman E3 145 10:36 LEE CAIRNS Clubman E3 146 10:36 PAUL JEFFERSON Clubman E3 147 10:36 RICKY KILGOUR Clubman E3 148 10:37 SCOTT HOSKINS Clubman E3 149 10:37 JACK KITCHING Clubman E3 150 10:37 STUART AUSTIN Clubman E3 151 10:37 JOHN CHETTO Clubman E3 152 10:38 JIMMY DAVY Clubman E2

153 10:38 ALLYN TAYLOR Clubman E3 154 10:38 TONY GUSH Clubman E3 155 10:38 LEE DEPLEDGE Clubman E3 156 10:39 ANDREW CROSS Clubman E2 157 10:39 RICHMOND MACE Over 40 158 10:39 RUSSELL MILLWARD Over 40 159 10:39 RICHARD HAY Over 40 160 10:40 KARL GREENALL Over 40 161 10:40 CHRIS BALL Over 40 162 10:40 ANTHONY CROWE Over 40 163 10:40 MIKE ALTY Over 40 164 10:41 KEITH MAUDE Over 40 165 10:41 JULIAN RYLANCE Over 40 166 10:41 SIMON BEKEN Over 40 167 10:41 MARCUS DODD Over 40 168 10:42 DAVID STOKES Over 40 169 10:42 DEL STANLEY Over 40 170 10:42 NEIL BOWKER Over 40 171 10:42 MARTIN ATHERTON Over 40 172 10:43 RICHARD BENTHAM Over 40 173 10:43 LEE PARRY Over 40 174 10:43 ANDY PULFREY Over 40 175 10:43 JON LEE Over 40 176 10:44 NEIL CRAYSTON Over 40 177 10:44 JAN THUNDERCLIFFE Over 40 178 10:44 PAUL DAVIES Over 40 179 10:44 ROB PEARCE Over 40 180 10:45 COLIN BLUNT Over 50 181 10:45 MARK HOUSON Over 50 182 10:45 DENVER ROLLINGS Over 50 183 10:45 DAVE CHOLWILL Over 50 184 10:46 BILL HAIGH Over 50 185 10:46 STEPHEN ASKIN Over 50 186 10:46 GARY JONES Over 50 187 10:46 ROBERT MURFIN Over 50 188 10:47 PAUL ARMSTRONG Over 50 189 10:47 PHILIP GEORGE Over 50 190 10:47 GEMMA HOLTHAM Ladies 191 10:47 GLESNI JONES Ladies 192 10:48 ELLIE COOKE Ladies 193 10:48 GINA BEWLAY Ladies 194 10:48 ROSIE ROWETT Ladies 195 10:48 KATE SMITH Ladies 196 10:49 RICHARD HOBBS Sportsman 197 10:49 PAUL METCALFE Sportsman 198 10:49 SIMON WALKER Sportsman 199 10:49 PETER MOSELEY Sportsman 200 10:50 JONATHAN STARKEY Sportsman 201 10:50 HENRY WALKER Sportsman 202 10:50 BEN JARVIS Sportsman 203 10:50 RICHARD JARVIS Sportsman 204 10:51 CRAIG WINSPEAR Sportsman 205 10:51 PAUL McKIE Sportsman 206 10:51 DANIEL PARKER Sportsman 207 10:51 RHETT PARKER Sportsman 208 10:52 JAMES EARP Sportsman 209 10:52 STUART WILLIAMS Sportsman 210 10:52 CARL JONES Sportsman 211 10:52 STEPHEN SEED Sportsman 212 10:53 RUSSELL THOMSON Sportsman 213 10:53 TIM CASS Sportsman 214 10:53 BEN LINKLATER Sportsman 215 10:53 SAM BOYERS Sportsman 216 10:53 BEN SAYER Sportsman

Full Details http://www.dirtbike-action.co.uk/index.php/events

© 2020 by Enduro.Live