ENDURO EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP RD2 – BRIOUDE

With temperatures reaching (20 ° c) in Brioude (Auvergne) welcomed the riders of Enduro European Championship in 2016.



J1: The home French dominate debates

Except the English driver Brad Freeman   rolling in Junior and the scratch all categories, this weekend between the banners one could almost believe to be on a championship of France given the number of French drivers classified (6) in the top 10 scratch.

Antoine Basset (KTM) and Anthony Geslin (EEAT / Yamaha) are respectively the 2nd and 3rd place in the scratch before Quentin Delhaye Maulde (TM Racing) and David Abrall (EEAT / Yamaha). Basset took the opportunity to also win E3, E1 Geslin him the Junior category as Jean-Batiste NICOLOT (EEAT / Yamaha) wins the Junior under-20 (U20)


E2 Briton Tom Sagar (Sherco) had to get the big attack and despite several falls to get a win in front of Romain Dumontier (Yamaha) who was riding with a broken finger.


E1 is also a French who won with Romain Boucardey (Yamaha) ahead of Jeremy Carpentie r (Honda), while in place of E1 3 found the pilot Switzerland Jonathan Rosse (Yamaha).

In womens class Janes Daniels from the U.K ( Husqvarna) won before Audrey Rossat ( Husqvarna).


J2: the scratch for Basset 

After the summer weather of the day, it’s the rain and mud that came tighten the race Sunday in Brioude.

While Saturday he missed the scratch with 10 seconds of delay behind the Junior driver Brad Freeman , Sunday Antoine Basset has successfully repelled the young Freeman in the beating of 3 seconds (this is the first day scratch the young Briton concedes about 4 days played since the beginning of the championship ) in terms of lap 8 of the second day.


In Senior E1 is the pilot EC2M Jeremy Carpentier , who dominated proceedings, winning today beforeJonathan Rossé and Romain Boucardey .


E2 there was also in search of change in the lead, with the Czech driver Jaromir Romancik that Sunday managed to win in front of the solid Tom Sagar and Romain Dumontier.

Among the big arm E3 is therefore Antoine Basset who sign doubled with another victory before the two Italian drivers Maurizio MICHELUZ and Nocilo Mori . A note on the abandonment fall Pierre Vissac (Beta)while on Saturday he finished 3rd.

Among young people in Junior E1 is Quentin Delhaye Maulde who dislodged Anthony Geslin first place.In the Junior E1 is 5 traffic drivers that monopolize the first 5 squares ( Delhaye Maulde , Geslin , Abgral lBolley and Mirror )

Junior E / E3 is always the ogre Columbia Brad Freeman that once again, imposed the correction to its competitors relegating the second – Nicolas Pellegrinelli – 1 minute.

Finally girls always at Jane Daniel who wins the victory again (with more than 3min ahead …) to Nina Klink so that Audrey Rossat mounts it on the 3rd step of the podium for the second day on the lands of MC Brioude.

Results:

  1. Ranking Sunday Scratch Europe

  2. Ranking Scratch Europe without women

  3. Ranking Sunday by category

Photos: #mastorgnephotography

Report: http://www.freenduro.com/

© 2020 by Enduro.Live