Billy Bolt 57 Race Report – Extreme Ravines , Helmsley North Yorkshire

April 24th – Rd3 British Extreme Enduro Championship Extreme Ravines , Helmsley North Yorkshire Dry conditions welcomed riders to the forest of Extreme ravines in North Yorkshire , something of a blessing as this forest takes no prisoners and proved a real challenge to many in a recent British Enduro championship , a great turnout of 180 riders would be treated to one of the most enjoyable Hard Enduro coarse’s this season .

Starting at 10.00am and despite several practice starts and being very ready Billy’s bike failed to start first time on the line and the normally fast starter would be last away in the pro class group , however by half distance into the first lap he would catch the leader David Knight , but more bad luck on a tricky climb would see him drop 2 minutes behind at the 1 hour mark but around 4 minutes ahead of 3rd place .

After the main 25km lap the Pro’s were diverted to an inner loop which had to be ridden twice , going into the last lap Billy stopped for fuel and Graham Jarvis with his economical style managed to avoid needing to take on petrol and inherited second . BB put on another charge to catch G-Force but in a tight turn smashed his exhaust pipe flat on a hidden stump , with no power and with risk of overheating and damaging the engine he had no choice but to give up the fight and nurse his bike back to the finish line in a fine 3rd behind the veterans.

Billy Bolt ” I’m still making a few too many mistakes but the speeds coming good and my fitness has really improved, so we are making really good progress now , it’s a shame I smashed the exhaust so badly as I felt I was in a good position to challenge for second , but I’m not going to complain about third , Knighter and Jarvis have just a little more experience than me and it’s fun riding with them and learning ”

Julian Stevens ” another really solid ride from Billy , his speed is really coming now and each race we get closer to an ideal setting with the bike which will work best for him , this result now bring’s him up to joint 2nd in the championship with one round to go, once again a big thanks to the important few that support Billy”

RESULTS:

XTREME RAVINES HELMSLEY 24 JULY 2016

Pro: 1 1 DAVID KNIGHT PRO 11:59:40 2 2 GRAHAM JARVIS PRO 12:04:28 3 3 BILLY BOLT PRO 12:10:48 4 7 JONO RICHARDSON PRO 12:23:28 5 11 OWAIN HUMPHREYS PRO 12:28:27 6 9 GETHIN HUMPHREYS PRO 12:29:16 7 4 LUKE LUSHER PRO 12:32:28 8 8 GARY DANIELS PRO 12:38:44

Expert:

1 22 JOE CHAMBERS EXPERT 11:48:35 2 28 CHRIS WINDLE EXPERT 11:50:41 3 18 KEELAN HANCOCK EXPERT 11:51:16 4 32 RICHARD ELY EXPERT 11:55:05 5 35 CHARLIE FROST EXPERT 11:56:40 6 25 BEN WILLERLEY EXPERT 11:57:35 7 21 SAM LUDGATE EXPERT 11:58:19 8 15 HENRY MOORHO– USE EXPERT 11:58:43 9 20 ROSS HANCOCK EXPERT 12:06:06 10 19 NATHAN BALL EXPERT 12:07:53 11 24 IAN MARTIN EXPERT 12:10:50 12 36 HARVEY DARK EXPERT 12:16:06 13 14 PHILLIP HANCOCK EXPERT 12:19:50 14 13 STEVIE ROPER EXPERT 12:24:19 15 26 DAVE NELLIS EXPERT 12:30:38 16 27 JOHNATHAN PEARSON EXPERT 12:40:36 17 16 TOMMY JOHNSON EXPERT 12:43:35 18 17 CONOR SCOTT EXPERT 13:19:26 19 23 WILL MIDGLEY EXPERT 13:19:58 20 34 JACK TURNER EXPERT 13:24:06

Vets:

1 91 MICK BOAM VETS 11:26:44 2 97 ANTHONY AYRETON VETS 11:40:06 3 105 ALEX OWEN VETS 11:42:02 4 106 ANTHONY TEMPEST VETS 11:42:08 5 90 KARL GREENALL VETS 11:53:50 6 111 DEAN JOHNSON VETS 11:56:55 7 112 RICHARD BENTHAM VETS 12:03:20 8 98 CHRIS BALL VETS 12:08:14 9 103 GARY MORLEY VETS 12:10:02 10 100 ASHLEY JONES VETS 12:28:32 11 99 CHRIS GREEN VETS 12:30:08 12 110 MARK FENWICK VETS 12:35:25 13 109 PAUL WESTGARTH VETS 12:49:52 14 102 DEC KEENAN VETS 12:57:01 15 108 NEIL CRAYSTON VETS 12:58:10 16 104 IAN FORD VETS 12:58:39 17 87 SIMON WALKER VETS 13:09:04 18 93 SIMON NUTTER VETS 13:09:20 19 94 JERAMY ASHBY VETS 13:09:38 20 86 SIMON HOWDEN VETS 13:46:56 21 101 JOHN WADSWORTH VETS 13:51:41 22 88 DEL STANLEY VETS 13:52:02

Youth:

1 120 BRAD LILBURN YOUTH 11:28:58 2 118 TOM WIDD YOUTH 11:32:17 3 117 HENRY YARDLEY YOUTH 12:00:50 4 121 THOMAS KNIGHT YOUTH 12:10:47 5 116 DAWSON MARIOTT YOUTH 12:28:52 6 123 MAX DITCHFIELD YOUTH 12:55:30 7 124 JACOB JAMES YOUTH 13:02:48

Clubman:

1 81 JAMES JACKSON CLUBMAN 11:32:09 2 43 LENNIE TIDD CLUBMAN 11:42:27 3 52 JONATHAN TAYLOR CLUBMAN 11:42:32 4 50 BEN KIRKMAN CLUBMAN 11:44:16 5 48 SAM MAGUIRE CLUBMAN 11:44:29 6 85 JOSEF WESTGARTH CLUBMAN 11:47:17 7 70 JAMIE RICHARDSON CLUBMAN 11:48:40 8 75 JAMES WRENN CLUBMAN 11:57:35 9 80 CRAIG THOMPSON CLUBMAN 12:04:28 10 84 JOE TILL CLUBMAN 12:09:49 11 83 BRYAN TILL CLUBMAN 12:09:50 12 51 CHARLES RICHARDS CLUBMAN 12:14:40 13 69 LEE CAIRNS CLUBMAN 12:17:37 14 47 GARY HOBSON CLUBMAN 12:21:44 15 63 JAMES BRIGHT CLUBMAN 12:28:53 16 45 TIM MACLURE CLUBMAN 12:30:06 17 78 JOSH BAILEY CLUBMAN 12:30:15 18 46 JOHN STEPHENSON CLUBMAN 12:30:27 19 79 LEE HATTERSLEY CLUBMAN 12:33:52 20 59 JOHN PARKER CLUBMAN 12:40:51 21 72 ROBERT TAYLOR CLUBMAN 12:45:50 22 39 OLIVER FORUNE CLUBMAN 12:49:09 23 73 TY BOOTHROYD CLUBMAN 12:49:46 24 40 ELLIOT CROFT CLUBMAN 12:57:01 25 41 DEAN SEDDON CLUBMAN 13:02:11 26 66 JAMES HITCHCOX CLUBMAN 13:02:53 27 57 RICKY KILGOUR CLUBMAN 13:13:08 28 64 DAN HUNT CLUBMAN 13:23:36 29 42 BENJAMINE WOLF CLUBMAN 13:24:00 30 74 JORDAN DUCKETT CLUBMAN 13:43:39 31 62 LUCAS HARRIS CLUBMAN 14:00:58

Sportsman:

1 138 LIAM ROBINSON SPORTSMAN 11:35:50 2 152 STEVEN HOPPES SPORTSMAN 11:38:30 3 129 ROBERT ALLEN SPORTSMAN 11:45:29 4 137 DENNIS SHARP SPORTSMAN 11:49:10 5 162 IAN MCMAHAN SPORTSMAN 11:49:46 6 133 DARREN COX SPORTSMAN 12:01:43 7 157 CHRIS COOK SPORTSMAN 12:06:12 8 146 JIMMY DAVY SPORTSMAN 12:09:00 9 144 CHAD HALL SPORTSMAN 12:20:20 10 142 CLINT WOOD SPORTSMAN 12:20:50 11 150 PATRICK ROBINSON SPORTSMAN 12:53:44 12 164 JOSH BIELBY SPORTSMAN 12:53:50 13 136 DAN BROWN SPORTSMAN 12:55:12 14 130 PETER WHITESIDE SPORTSMAN 13:01:58 15 127 HENRY WALKER SPORTSMAN 13:05:26 16 155 BEN LINKLATER SPORTSMAN 13:05:50 17 161 CAMERON MCCANN SPORTSMAN 13:13:49 18 141 DARREN COOPER SPORTSMAN 13:13:52 19 158 ZAIN DANIELS SPORTSMAN 13:14:55 20 131 LUKE HADDEN SPORTSMAN 13:19:50 21 165 JARVIE JARVIS SPORTSMAN 13:25:50 22 166 GEOFF TAYLOR SPORTSMAN 13:29:57 23 135 PAUL MCKIE SPORTSMAN 13:34:16 24 139 RORY SHERLOCK SPORTSMAN 13:36:30 25 145 DEAN HALL SPORTSMAN 13:40:36 26 151 MIKE FREDRICKSON SPORTSMAN 13:51:02

Teams:

1 171 JONATHAN OCONNEL TEAM 13:06:58 1 170 RICKY TROPMAN TEAM 13:08:53 179 LEE DEPLEDGE TEAM 12:44:46 TEAM DNF

© 2020 by Enduro.Live