2019 Dakar Rally Media Guide

The 2019 Dakar Rally roars into life on January 6 starting with teams taking on 10 stages and just shy of 5,000km on some of the world’s most hostile beaches, dunes and tracks in Peru.

The 41st edition of the iconic rally raid race sees competitors in the car, bike, truck, quad and UTV categories push themselves and their vehicles to the limit in only one country for the first time in the event’s history.

Competitors in the car and truck classes who retire from the first week will be able to rejoin the action in the second week, however they will have their own classification so that the starting order is not confused.

STAGES

SS = Special Stage, C = Car, B = Bike, T = Truck, Q = Quad, SxS = UTV

06/01/19 – Starting ramp / Lima

07/01/19 – Stage 1 / Lima – Pisco: 331 km (SS: 84 km)

08/01/19 – Stage 2 / Pisco – San Juan de Marcona: 553km (SS: 342km)

09/01/19 – Stage 3 / San Juan de Marcona – Arequipa: 798km (SS: 331km)

10/01/19 – Stage 4 / Arequipa – Tacna: (C,SxS,T) 664km (SS: 351km) + Arequpia – Moquegua: (B,Q) 511km (SS: 351km)

11/01/19 – Stage 5 / Tacna – Arequipa: (C,SxS,T) 714km (SS: 450km) + Moquega – Arequipa: (B,Q) 776km (SS: 345km)

12/01/19 – Rest Day / Arequipa

13/01/19 – Stage 6 / Arequipa – San Juan de Marcona: (C,SxS,T) 810km (SS: 290km) + (B,Q) 838km (SS: 317km)

14/01/19 – Stage 7 / San Juan de Marcona – San Juan de Marcona: 387km (SS: 323km)

15/01/19 – Stage 8 / San Juan de Marcona – Pisco: 575km (SS: 360km)

16/01/19 – Stage 9 / Pisco – Pisco: (B,C,Q,SxS) 409km (SS: 313km) + (T) 407km (SS: 311km)

17/01/19 – Stage 10 / Pisco – Lima: 359km (SS: 112km)

RED BULL DESERT WINGS SQUAD

Bike

1. Matthias Walkner (AUT) – Red Bull KTM Factory Team 3. Toby Price (AUS) – Red Bull KTM Factory Team 11. Stefan Svitko (SVK) – Slovnaft Rally Team 14. Sam Sunderland (GBR) – Red Bull KTM Factory Team 17. Laia Sanz (ESP) – Red Bull KTM Factory Team 28. Daniel Jager Nosiglia (BOL) – MEC HRC 50. Santosh Shivashankar Chunchunguppe (IND) – Hero Motorsports Rally Team 56. Anastasiya Nifontova (RUS) – Nifontova 13 Team 58. Walter Jager Nosiglia (BOL) – MEC HRC 77. Luciano Benavides (ARG) – Red Bull KTM Factory Team

Car

300. Carlos Sainz (ESP) – X-Raid Mini JCW Team 301. Nasser Al-Attiyah (QAT) – Toyota Gazoo Racing SA 302. Giniel de Villiers (RSA) – Toyota Gazoo Racing SA 303. Jakub Przygonski (POL) – Orlen X-Raid Team 304. Stéphane Peterhansel (FRA) – X-Raid Mini JCW Team 306. Sébastien Loeb (FRA) – PH Sport 308. Cyril Despres (FRA) – X-Raid Mini JCW Team

UTV (SxS)

361. Ignacio Casale (CHL) – Casale Racing

Truck

500. Eduard Nikolaev (RUS) – Kamaz-Master 502. Airat Mardeev (RUS) – Kamaz-Master 514. Dmitry Sotnikov (RUS) – Kamaz-Master 518. Andrey Karginov (RUS) – Kamaz-Master

#featured

© 2020 by Enduro.Live